Tuesday, April 23, 2013

Officially Twilight Sparkle!!! Yes!

Hey guys so I totally just took the personality quiz on bronyland.com and it turns out that I really am Twilight Sparkle!Wanna see? Just click on the link below!


Friday, April 19, 2013

True love finally?

Okay so:
1. I'm horrible at keeping this blog updated! - and -
2. This is the best, worst, and weirdest thing that has ever happened to me:

So, we all remember Gabriel right? You mean the guy you liked before Ivan? Let us guess, you like him again even though you said you would never love again if Ivan didn't like you?

Wow, you guys are smart! Well anyways, judging by the title it kind of sounds as if I'm dating someone right? Wrong. I'm just very good friends with Gabriel right now and LOVING IT!!!

Why? Because he is the best person in the world (after my family members, of course). He tutors me, teaches me pretty awesome things from his calculus class (and I'm only in algebra 2), I am still a minion (that is valuable and adorable), and he is just super nice! I mean he's given me a ride home - without me even asking - twice!

Now, he's even helping me with my project for my video production class. He and I are going to be building a card tower in the video (and hugging!). Maybe if it turns out well, I'll upload it here (with permission from everyone else first!!!!). ;)

Of course, you're probably wondering why I'm so frazzled out. Well, you see, every other crush I've had once I'm done liking them, they kind of just fade away. I never keep feelings for them. Sometimes I'll have a crush on them again, but none of the feelings are ever really there so the crush, again, doesn't last.

However, with Gabe it feels as if I am falling in love with him the first time every time I see him. It just doesn't go away. He's always in my head and I can't get him out. I love being around him and would do anything for him. Now, I don't mean "oh he likes skydiving I'm going to like skydiving too even though I'm scared of heights." I mean that while still being myself, I'm willing to change any bad qualities (example: lying, stealing, etc. I've never done these!) to make him happy. I love seeing him happy because 1) his laugh is the best 2) he has a great smile 3) his happiness makes my heart flutter 4) he's just the best - and I've been taught that because I am special in my own unique ways I deserve the best.

Well, I have to go and perform my duties as an alicorn. So, until next time: study hard and pass school then enjoy the summer.

Tuesday, March 5, 2013

Meet Ivan!

Hey everyone! So much has happened since I last posted on here. Lizzie kind of accidentally ruined any type of chemistry Gabriel and I might have had. She kept asking him about me and telling him to ask me out and he ended up responding with, "I don't feel that way about her." Sooooo, yeah. Gone. But we're still good friends! :D
Anyways, there's a new guy named Ivan. I kind of knew him last year in science class, but we didn't talk very often. This year, though, we sit almost right next to each other in english and talk and walk each other to lunch and talk some more. Yeah, we are good buddies. He has a job as a self employed DJ and drives and everything! He even has blond hair and blue eyes, just like the boys I liked when I was younger! *blissful sigh* Good times are coming! Keep reading to find out more.

Tuesday, February 12, 2013

Gabriel's Spotlight

So, Doctor Whoof has kind of died out, now. I know, I know “She told us that the first time and he came back like a day later… blah blah blah.” Well, this time I’m sure of it. Like honestly, I no longer really laugh at random or think about him or cry over him. Now it’s worse, except with someone else.
In the last post, I talked about how Gabriel was giving me compliments left and right. Well, he also is helping me with my algebra 2 homework, letting me watch him play the new Spyro (you know that game with the little purple dragon?) and explaining how it worked, and letting me work with him side-by-side in robotics. Duckling effect has come back!
Not only that… I am officially his favorite – yes, I said FAVORITE – minion! Yay! I’m so happy; happier than I was around Nate. But then again, he was kind of always in a bad mood even if he did seem happy. I don’t know why I didn’t see it before, but love does blind you in numerous ways.
Also, more exciting news! I am writing a book featuring your fav characters here on Thinking Out Loud such as Lizzie, Gabriel, Nate, and ME! (Maybe some others.) And yes, it is loosely based on a true story just like this blog. (Except, everything on this blog ACTUALLY happened.)
Well, that’s all I have for today. So conquer today, and live strong, and drink lots of Orange Juice. (Don’t ask, I’m random remember?)

Monday, February 4, 2013

Adoptable and Adorable

Okay so remember Gabriel? The guy who left me alone with Nate? Yeah well... he said I sound adorable and that I'm fun to hang out with!!!! Wow, an actual compliment from a guy for once! (And that's not counting some of the creepy guys I've had in past years of experience.) So now, I just follow him around like a little duckling hiccuping like a kitten everytime I get nervous ("hiccuping kitten" words of Gabriel). Don't ask why I'm nervous or hiccup at random in robotics, I just do.
Also, I'm trying out those cute little adoptables that you can post on websites, blogs, and stuff like that. So I'll share what they look like with you guys. Well, that's about it. Catch ya guys later!
Love Twilight.

P.S. The adoptables came from this place called chicken smoothie. Follow me at LoveTwilightSparkle.

Wednesday, January 30, 2013

Confidence, Class Change and the Great MLP Conversation

Okay guys! Last week Thursday or so I had a convo with Jordan. Yeah, it's that same Jordan from the very first post ever. So, we were talking about how much I hated YBK and wanted to change out of it, then we started talking about Nate. I told him that I wanted to ask him to the Winterfest Dance and he told me that he would be rooting for me. Suddenly, an amazing thing happened: I gained confidence!!!! I am now super ready to ask him to the dance. However, my grandparents have to think about letting me go considering I kind of got lazy in a class... but that's another story that I won't share with you guys. (Sorry.)
Anyways, on Monday, I was hanging out with Nate and Lizzie and her boyfriend Pearson. :P (Don't really like him but whatever...) One of her ex-boyfriends, Harry, came up and scared the crap out of her as a friendly joke. It was pretty funny, but then she started holding her head in her hands. I thought she was crying cause she missed him or something, but when I comforted her, she was just laughing. Well, it was time to head to class so I went back to get my backpack where Nate was standing and then he just said the most random thing:
"You know, you remind me of Twilight Sparkle."
"I what?"
"You resemble Twilight Sparkle."
"Oh okay. She's one of my favorite ponies. Her and Rainbow Dash."
(chuckles) "I can't see you as Rainbow Dash."
"Hmm. Well, I think of Doctor Whoof when I see you."
(another chuckle from Nate)
The convo went on to include Vinyl Scratch, too. But, apparently I'm Twilight now so yeah.
One more thing to finish off this post is that I quit YBK and went into Video Production. And it's the exact same class and exact same hour and exact same room and teacher as Nate's!!!! Yay! (And Lizzie will be in there to provide more confidence as well...)

Thursday, January 17, 2013

Welcome Back!!!

Wow... so um yeah. Daniel never answered me back so I'm pretty sure that's a no. And not that it matters anyway: I guess it was another one of my quickies - here today, gone with the wind tomorrow. Of course not that fast.
Now, you're probably wondering what the heck I'm talking about with the title. Right, RIGHT? Yep, you are... Well, I was kind of too quick to jump to the conclusion that I was done and over Nate. You see, on Tuesday, the love bug gave me lovesickness again and it. Was. BAD. Heat flashes, cold flashes, laughing hysterically.... You name it and I probably had it. I'm going psycho!! Honestly, I started writing random stuff in my journal.
It's gotten so out of hand. Some days (okay, EVERYDAY) I want to run up, hug him, and tell him I love him. I'm so scared, though. Any tips?

In other news: Mackenzie told me where to find a My Little Pony belt. Hot Topic, here I come! (once I get money)

Love, Twilight Sparkle